Board of Commissioners on Grievances & Discipline Schedule of Cases

The following schedule of cases is set for hearings by the Supreme Court's Board of Commissioners on Grievances & Discipline. All hearings take place before a three-member panel of the board and are open to the public.  The hearings involve an individual attorney or judge who is charged with professional misconduct.

Hearings may be continued for good cause at any time. Contact the board's office at 614.387.9370 to confirm that a hearing will be held as scheduled or the Office of Public Information at 614.387.9250 for more information about a case. Case documents can be obtained via email upon request.

November 5
Disciplinary Counsel, Relator v.
Ronald John Denicola, Respondent
Case No. 2014-007
Respondent’s address: 4510 Runningfawn Drive, Cincinnati
Respondent’s counsel: George Jonson; Cincinnati
Hearing Time/Location: 10 a.m.; Thomas J. Moyer Ohio Judicial Center, 65 South Front Street, North Hearing Room 106, Columbus

November 14
Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association, Relator v.
Robert James Belinger, Respondent
Case No. 2014-028
Respondent’s address: 4200 Rockside Road, Room 101, Independence
Respondent’s counsel: Audrey Bentz; Cleveland
Hearing Time/Location: 10 a.m.; Eighth District Court of Appeals, One Lakeside Avenue, Courtroom 2, Cleveland

November 19
Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association, Relator v.
Francis E. Sweeney Jr.., Respondent
Case No. 2014-026
Respondent’s address: 6060 Rockside Woods Boulevard, Suite 250, Independence
Respondent’s counsel: Jonathan E. Coughlan; Columbus
Hearing Time/Location: 10 a.m.; Moyer Judicial Center, North Hearing Room 106

November 20 & 21
Dayton Bar Association, Relator v.
Cheryl Renee Washington, Respondent
Case No. 2013-065
Respondent’s address: 130 West Second Street, Suite 450, Dayton
Respondent’s counsel: Jonathan Hollingsworth; Dayton
Hearing Time/Location: 10 a.m.; Second District Court of Appeals, 41 North Perry Street, Fifth Floor, Room 515, Dayton

November 21
Reinstatement of
Percy Squire, Petitioner; Disciplinary Counsel, Relator
Case No. 2009-023
Respondent’s address: 341 South Third Street, Suite 10, Columbus
Respondent’s counsel: None
Hearing Time/Location: 10 a.m.; Eighth District Court of Appeals, Courtroom 1

November 21
Disciplinary Counsel, Relator v.
Orlando Joseph Williams, Respondent
Case No. 2014-043
Respondent’s address: 5786 Reserves Court, Fairfield
Respondent’s counsel: George Jonson; Cincinnati
Hearing Time/Location: 9 a.m.; Moyer Judicial Center, West Hearing Room 104